5th Annual Talk Film Society Awards

5th Annual Talk Film Society Awards

1_XTHqVlsZ15liZgpPZpuXLQ.png

Best Film of the Year

Lady Bird (Winner)

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2029

Call Me by Your Name

Dunkirk

Get Out

mother!

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi


Lady Bird (4).jpg

Best Independent Film

Lady Bird (Winner)

The Florida Project

Get Out

A Ghost Story

Good Time

ows_150531576284845.jpg

Best Animated Film

Coco (Winner)

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie

The LEGO Batman Movie

Loving Vincent

Your Name


faces-places-4-3656e983-d46b-e711-948d-0e563b5fb261-lg-1507302624.jpg

Best Documentary

Faces Places (Winner)

Dawson City: Frozen Time

Jane

Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond

The Work

Okja.jpg

Best Foreign Film

Okja (Winner)

BPM (Beats Per Minute)

Raw

The Square

Thelma


image_48d62631_7b3d_4fcd_bfb4_e3c0bc5d8f72.jpg

Best Director

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (Winner)

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049

465387-blade4.jpg

Best Cinematographer

Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049 (Winner)

Darius Khondji, The Lost City of Z

Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name

Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk


Call Me By Your Name.jpg

Best Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name (Winner)

Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled

Hampton Fancher, Michael Green, Blade Runner 2049

Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist

Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green, Logan

Dee Rees, Virgil Williams, Mudbound

la-et-mn-get-out-review-20170223.jpg

Best Original Screenplay

Jordan Peele, Get Out (Winner)

Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


111017ladybird6.jpg

Best Acting Ensemble

Lady Bird (Winner)

Call Me by Your Name

Dunkirk

Get Out

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Saoirse-Ronan_actress_Lady-Bird_film_Greta-Gerwig_2017_movie-07.jpg

Best Actress

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird (Winner)

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Kristen Stewart, Personal Shopper


timothee-chalamet-call-me-your-name.jpg

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name (Winner)

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Hugh Jackman, Logan

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Robert Pattinson, Good Time

lady-bird-laurie-metcalf.png

Best Supporting Actress

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird (Winner)

Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip

Holly Hunter, The Big Sick

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Dafne Keen, Logan

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water


The+Florida+Project.jpg

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project (Winner)

Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

Lady+Bird+%283%29.jpg

Best Debut Film

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird (Winner)

Julia Ducournau, Raw

Kogonada, Columbus

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Matt Spicer, Ingrid Goes West


Phantom+Thread+%284%29.jpg

Best Film Score

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread (Winner)

Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch, Blade Runner 2049

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Oneohtrix Point Never, Good Time

Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

Baby+Driver.jpg

Best Editing

Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver (Winner)

Joe Walker, Blade Runner 2049

Lee Smith, Dunkirk

Nick Houy, Lady Bird

Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water


TRI-05594r_2040.0.jpg

Best Production Design

Blade Runner 2049 (Winner)

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BladeRunner2049-1.jpg

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 (Winner)

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes


big-little-lies-review.jpg

Best TV Series

Big Little Lies (Winner)

BoJack Horseman

The Leftovers

Stranger Things

Twin Peaks

laura-dern-twin-peeks.jpg

TFS Honorary Award

Laura Dern

Awarded for her work in Big Little Lies, Twin Peaks, and Star Wars: The Last Jedi


Vote for the Best of 2018 in the 6th Annual Talk Film Society Awards

Vote for the Best of 2018 in the 6th Annual Talk Film Society Awards

5th Annual Talk Film Society Awards: Final Voting Begins

5th Annual Talk Film Society Awards: Final Voting Begins